3499DFOH - Deborah Arvanites

Deborah Arvanites

Name: Deborah Arvanites
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1991
Location Last Seen: Ashtabula, Ashtabula County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 18, 1962
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0 to 5'4"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy or dirty blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a mole between her mouth and nose and a mole below her breasts. Tattoo of a lightning bolt in clouds on her ankle and a rose on her shoulder blade. She has a broken toe that did not heal correctly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim skirt, gold shirt, black jacket, and white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Deborah Arvanites, known as Debbie, went to Conneaut Lake Park in Conneaut, Crawford County, Pennsylvania for a concert. She never returned home to Ohio after the concert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashtabula City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 440-992-7168
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-03521

Agency Name: Ashtabula County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Taylor Cleveland
Agency Phone Number: 440-576-0055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Savage
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LI-04-13-65-1364

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 19617

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ohio Attorney General's Office - Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/16; Last Updated: 2/1/16

Submit an update to this case file.