3497DFMD - Cynthia Ribeiro Braga

Cynthia Ribeiro Braga

Name: Cynthia Ribeiro Braga
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 2003
Location Last Seen: Wheaton, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1971
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cynthia Ribeiro Braga, a resident of the 10700 block of Georgia Avenue in Wheaton, spoke to her father in Brazil, just as she did every day. That was her last known contact with anyone. Braga's adult sister, who lives in the area, also has not had any contact with her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W03163997

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2218

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/16; Last Updated: 11/18/2023

Submit an update to this case file.