3496DFMD - Helen Joyce Rawley

Helen Joyce Rawley

Name: Helen Joyce Rawley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 2003
Location Last Seen: College Park, Prince George's County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1928
Age: 75 to 76 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Slacks and sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Helen Joyce Rawley was last seen by her tenant of 8 years when he returned from work and she was sitting on the porch. When her son, who had lived with her since her husband's death in 2001, returned from work, she was missing.

The lights were off and Rawley's purse was left behind. Her son says she has not left the house by herself, except to get the mail, since suffering her strokes. She has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 031551248

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2433

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/16; Last Updated: 11/18/2023

Submit an update to this case file.