3493DFMD - Winifred Joan Matronia

Winifred Joan Matronia

Name: Winifred Joan Matronia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 2000
Location Last Seen: Laurel, Prince George's County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1944
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Left eye is blue and right eye is brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Winifred Joan Matronia was last seen in Laurel, Maryland on January 1, 2000. She was reported missing by an aunt in August, eight months later.

When authorities checked Matronia's apartment in the 8000 block of Asford Boulevard, all her personal belongings, including her personal documents, car and credit cards were there, and her bank accounts had not been touched.

Matronia was retired from the C&P Telephone company at the time of her disappearance. She may be in the Caribbean or in Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: City of Laurel Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (301) 498-0092
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00001477

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2219

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/25/16; Last Updated: 11/18/2023

Submit an update to this case file.