3492DFMD - Julia Christine Aul

Julia Christine AulJulia Christine Aul

Name: Julia Christine Aul
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 9, 2001
Location Last Seen: Havre de Grace, Harford County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 18, 1961
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0 to 5'3"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a butterfly tattoo above her left breast and a woman's face in the shape of a half moon below her right shoulder. She may have had a broken toe. Suffered from mental illness. Possibly drug abuser.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver band ring with triangle design.
Additional Personal Items: Vehicle; 1977, blue, SUV, Geo Tracker.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Julia Christine Aul was last seen at the Maryland Transportation Authority office at the Hatem Bridge in Havre de Grace, when she went to visit her live-in girlfriend, who was an officer. The two women argued and Aul drove away. She has never been heard from again. Police were notified that evening when she didn't return home, and an official missing persons report was filed on January 12th.

While it cannot be confirmed, it is believed the two argued about Aul's possible relapse with drugs, as she had come out of rehab about a month before. She had battled drug use throughout her life.

Aul never picked up her last paycheck. Her blue 1997 Geo Tracker was found in Baltimore City, in a known drug area, but revealed no evidence of foul play. All car payments ceased when she disappeared.

Aul and her girlfriend didn't have a history of domestic violence in their relationship, and her girlfriend isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance. Her ex-husband, who now lives in Georgia, has also been ruled out as a suspect.

Aul led a somewhat transient lifestyle before her disappearance. She had no credit cards, bank accounts, nor cell phone. She was close to her mother and kept in contact prior to her disappearance.

Because of Aul's history of mental illness, it is possible that she is alive but doesn't know who she is. It is also possible she may be living under an alias.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Havre de Grace Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 939-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-00783

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10723

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 1/25/16; Last Updated: 11/18/2023

Submit an update to this case file.