3491DFMD - Anna Stefanatos

Anna Stefanatos circa 1993Anna Stefanatos circa 1983title=
circa 1993, circa 1983, and circa 1974

Name: Anna Stefanatos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1996
Location Last Seen: Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1952
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 90-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Collar-length and straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ms. Lansbury
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a birthmark in the corner of her right eye. She wore contact lenses. Diagnosed delusional and schizophrenic.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Turquoise shirt and white shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anna Stefanatos, who also went by the name of Ms. Lansbury, was dropped off at the former Sunrise House (200 Booth Street) in Elkton, Maryland on June 11, 1996. She never entered the building and was last seen walking towards High Street.

Anna had prevously walked away and ended up in Washington D.C. On one occasion, she was found on a military base in Germany.

After initially being diagnosed delusional and schizophrenic in 1984, Anna traveled to Greece, Italy, Germany, Spain, India, and China for what she deemed was her "mission."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Elkton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det./Sgt. Andrew Tuer
Agency Phone Number: (410) 398-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-006318

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17555

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/25/16; Last Updated: 11/18/2023

Submit an update to this case file.