Name: Angela Whalen Hudson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 2001
Location Last Seen: Ruffin, Rockingham County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: April 20, 1968
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Angie/Angel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: Red scorpion on back, Chinese dragon on upper right shoulder, and Egyptian hieroglyphics on right ankle. Abdominal scar from tubal ligation surgery.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Angela Whalen Hudson, also known as Angel and Angie, was last seen at approximately 10:00 a.m. by a family member while at her residence of the 9700 block of NC700, according to her spouse. She informed the family member she needed to go somewhere and never returned.
Her two young children, her vehicle, and personal possessions - purse, glasses, cell phone, jewelry, and medication - were left behind at her residence.
Agency Name: Rockingham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Tammi Howell
Agency Phone Number: 336-634-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-4557-9
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP1301
Family of Angela Whalen Hudson
NamUs
FaceBook: Bring Angie Home
Fox8 News
Added: 1/16/16; Last Updated: 02/13/2023
Submit an update to this case file.