3479UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: February 16, 2001
Location of Discovery: Williams, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic; white
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi's 517 jeans, size 34x32; brown leather belt; brown sweatpants; Jerzeez sweatshirt, red Woolrich fleece pullover; one gray and maroon sock; New Balance sneakers, size unknown, 12 1/2 inches long.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Partial Snickers wrapper.

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceden'ts skeletal remains were found by hunters in Bear Canyon, 20 miles south of Williams, off Forest Road 173.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-057

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9961

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Coconino County Cold Cases

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/20; Last Updated: 11/13/20