Name: Sheila Gail Pierce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 1978
Location Last Seen: Point Pleasant, Mason County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: June 3, 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Wears
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown tattoo; allergic to metal, develops a skin rash if comes into contact
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue blouse with white straps; faded blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sheila Pierce was last seen at on June 24, 1978, at 3:30 p.m. when she left her home in the 1400 block of Kanawha Street to walk the the shop-a-minute downtown. She was reported missing by her husband.
Her wallet was located in the Ohio River, miles from where she was last seen.
Serial killer Henry Lee Lucas confessed to murdering Sheila, but was not charged due to lack of evidence.
Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-675-0850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F1606
NamUs Case Number: 16986
NamUs
West Virginia State Police
NAMPN-archived
Added: 05/05/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: kc