Date of Discovery: May 16, 1968
Location of Discovery: Wasilla, Matanuska-Susitna Burough, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, red and white plaid shirt, jockey shorts, light cotton socks, 1 inch black belt with silver buckle, brown leather lace-up boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Rifle cartridge found in pocket (30.06)
Decomposed remains were found floating in the mouth of the Little Susitna River. The body was later exumed by AST cold case after recieving a tip on the possible identification of the subject.
Agency Name: Alaska Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gary Zientek, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2200 / Fax: 907-334-2216
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-00857
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511 / 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: malia.miller@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: A51025
Agency Name: NamUs
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Hager, Regional Program Specialist
Agency Phone Number: (817) 374-2765
Agency E-Mail: jhager@rti.org
Agency Case Number: 9980
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9980
NamUs
Alaska Department of Health
Alaska State Troopers
Added: 10/17/2020; Last Updated: 8/6/2022