3468UMAL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: March 20, 2002
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: After 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gun shot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown; thin to medium build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; partial upper plate which replaced a missing central upper left tooth; missing upper and lower teeth that hadn't been replaced by dental work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi's 550 Relaxed Fit denim jeans, 32Wx30L; thin leather belt, reddish in color with a silver metal buckle; Arizona Jean Company brand underwear; aqua and maroon geometric design silk shirt, size medium; white crew length socks; no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coins found in the decedent's pants pockets dated from 1970 - 1999.

Circumstances of Discovery

On March 20, 2002, a worker conducting an environmental survey discovered skeletal remains in a thicket off a paved alley and across the street from Carraway Methodist Medical Center. The decedent was between 20 and 50 years old but most likely in the mid-30s, according to authorities.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-0382

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0203-4413

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14467

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Birmingham News November 8, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 9/30/20; Last Updated: 9/30/20