Name: Elizabeth Dorion
Nickname/Alias: Lizard; Liz Dorion
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 1999
Location Last Seen: Pukatawagan, Manitoba
Date of Birth: 1954
Age: 44 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (160 cm.)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg.)
Hair Color: Black, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar left cheek.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, sweater with buttons, and jogging pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elizabeth Dorion was living with her niece at the Opaskwayak Cree Nation. She went to a local fishing camp called Mile 94 situated between The Pas and Pukatawagan on September 17, 1999 where she visited friends. The niece said her aunt planned to return on September 19, but she went missing. She was last seen by a friend on September 21st.
A friend claims she overheard someone saying they had beaten her and thrown her into the rapids of a river. This woman says she was silenced with beatings and threats to not talk. Ground searches were conducted with negative results.
Elizabeth was a widowed mother of three children.
Agency Name: RCMP D Division Missing & Exploited Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-6055
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 20141551283
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: N/A
NCMPUR
CBC-News
CBC News Apr. 16, 2015
Added: 04-21-2015; Last Updated: 05-19-2024 - By: kb