Date of Discovery: October 30, 2006
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, curly with scattered strands of gray hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Straight, gray face whiskers
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, size 32 x 32, pockets empty; white sock on the left leg around the left tibia and fibula.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A man spraying an overgrown lot discovered decomposing remains in the kudzu covering the back yard of a house.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2006-1286
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0610-65874
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14165
Added: 9/25/20; Last Updated: 9/25/20