Name: George Owens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 1985
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: Unknown
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 155 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He uses a cane
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A gold watch and a ruby ring
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
On July 22, 1985, George Owens had arranged to meet his wife at the bus station, as she was returning from a trip to Ohio. He never arrived. When his wife arrived at hone, he was not there, and his car was missing. After a local television station aired a missing persons bulletin about George, several people in another part of Tennessee recognized his picture.
On July 22, 1985, three hours after George was supposed to pick up his wife in Nashville, he was seen 80 miles away, traveling along Route 13. He had stopped at a service station in Santa Fe, TN, to have a flat tire repaired. It seems the serviceman had misunderstood when George asked for directions, and directed him towards Lobelville, instead of Nolensville, which was the opposite direction. On the afternoon of July 23 George was seen in a convenience store in downtown Lobelville, where he bought some ice cream and cigars. He seemed disoriented and told the clerk that he couldn't find his wife.
Six days later, his car was located on a remote rural hilltop, more than a hundred miles from his home. The keys were still in the ignition, a backdoor was open, and George's cane was propped against the car. Inside, police found George's jacket and a pile of wood. There was no sign of George Owens and no evidence of a struggle or foul play.
Owens had been the Associate Minister of the New Hope Baptist Church in Nashville, TN, for over 20 years. He was a respected citizen who never missed a Sunday service.
Agency Name: Perry County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Rosanna Weems, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 931-589-2216
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0607-0535
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 80384
NamUs
Unsolved Mysteries
Added:05/30/2007; Last Updated: 01/21/2024