3448DFON - Agnes Battersby

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Agnes Battersby
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1968
Location Last Seen: Barrie, Simcoe County, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 139 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, greying, curly & short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar right calf, surgical scar scar left calf & right calf. Physical disability. Walks with limp. Walks with knees together and toes pointed outwards. Walks slightly bent over on balls of feet and slides her foot along the ground.

Identifiers

Dentals: Visable missing
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White blouse shirt, beige jacket, brown sweater, blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Agnes Battersby was visting a friend in Barrie, Ontario and was driven home at about 1:30 a.m. on July 28, 1968. She has not been seen since. She was unable to walk very far due to her disability.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Barrie Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (705)725-7025
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BA14-033558

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 03/30/2015; Last Updated: 02/15/2024 - By: kc