Name: Sonjah Nicole Kingston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 02, 2002
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guildford County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: November 11, 1975
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length, braided
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Roxie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tongue and lip pierced; scar on left cheek; tattoos of unknown designs on left breast, right and left forearms, right calf, left thigh, right buttock; birth mark on unknown leg; wore contacts
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, sweatpants, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears contacts
Sonjah Kingston was last seen on July 2, 2002, when she left her residence in Greensboro in her dark green 1995 Mazda Protege with NC plate PTL-7712.
Sonjah, known as Roxie, had been a dancer at a Greensboro strip club called Sugar Bares. She started running drugs and money for her boyfriend and recruited other strippers to work as couriers.
In November 2001, Guilford County sheriff's deputies stopped Sonjah and found more than a pound of cocaine in her car. Her boyfriend provided money to bail her out and hire a lawyer. He quit using Sonjah as a courier after that, but confidential informants told federal agents that he continued seeing her and providing her with cash.
Agency Name: Greensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lequita Garrison
Agency Phone Number: 336-373-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-0171-849
NamUs Case Number: 2507
Added: 03/16/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: kc