3438DFNC - Cheryl Nevon Williams

Name: Cheryl Nevon Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 2002
Location Last Seen: Chapel Hill, Durham County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 43 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" scar on right arm; alcoholism and drug addiction

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheryl Williams was last seen in March of 2002. She was transient but was regularly seen about town and did remain in contact with her family.

The last time Cheryl's mother saw her, Cheryl had a black eye. Her mother asked her to come home and Cheryl agreed. The woman Cheryl was staying with said Cheryl packed her belongings and left them by the door. Cheryl left and never returned for them.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chapel Hill Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 919-968-2760
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 022130

NamUs Case Number: 2498

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WRAL-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/16/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: kc