Mouse-over to enlarge.
Name: Joan Mary Bieter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1968
Location Last Seen: St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: January 7, 1946
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown (possibly)
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Joanne
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joan had an argument with her father, the following morning she told her brother that she was leaving and would not return. No one has heard from her since.
Agency Name: Saint Paul Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chris Stark
Agency Phone Number: 651-291-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14152747
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 25192
Added: 7/12/2014; Last Updated: 12/15/2023
Submit an update to this case file.