3425DFOR - Debra Mae VanLuven

Name: Debra Mae VanLuven
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1997
Location Last Seen: Roseburg, Douglas County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Deb; Debra Mae Gustin; Debra Mae Payne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra VanLuven was reported missing in 1997 when her family and friends hadn't heard from her. In early 1997, Debra had been homeless and living in a motel room in Lacey, Washington with her boyfriend, Michael Braae. In April 1997, Debra called her ex-husband. The call was traced to a phone booth in Missoula, Montana. A few weeks later, the owner of the Lacey motel called Debra's mother to say all her belongings had been left in a motel room except for her purse. She has not been seen or heard from since.

In 2008, Braae was sentenced to nearly 48 years in prison for raping and murdering Lori Jones in her Lacey, Washington motel room in 2001. He is the main suspect in Debra's disappearance as well as the disappearance of Susan Ault, the murder of Velina Larson, and assaults on at least two other women.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Brad O'Dell
Agency Phone Number: 541-440-4450
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-5285

NamUs Case Number: 11873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yakima-Herald - Jun. 28, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 02/25/2015; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: kc