3423DFOH - Barbara Sue Frame

Right: age-progressed photo by OH BCI

Name: Barbara Sue Frame
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 30, 1985
Location Last Seen: Zanesville, Muskingum County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 24, 1946
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: 125-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length and curly.
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean scar on lower abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long pants, shirt, coat, and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 30, 1985, Barbara Sue Frame came home from work and started supper. She was abruptly called away for a meeting with the attorney to finalize estate papers. She told her three children she would return shortly to finish supper. She took her purse and drove away. Her car was found the next day around her place of employment, but she was no where to be found. The appointment was later determined to be fake.

After four years in an abusive marriage, her divorce had recently been finalized. Some believe her husband is responsible for her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Zanesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Tony Coury
Agency Phone Number: (740) 455-0770
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-1751

Agency Name: Private Investigations and Beyond
Agency Contact Person: Lilly Paisley
Agency Phone Number: 740-252-6958
Agency Email: piandbeyond(at)yahoo.com
Agency Case Number: 85-1751

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 25060

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 2/25/15; Last Updated: 12/03/2023

Submit an update to this case file.