Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 21 years
Name: Shawna Michelle Chavez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 1994
Location Last Seen: Trinity, Trinity County, Texas
Date of Birth: August 16, 1978
Age: 15 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of name "Leslie" on unknown shoulder
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In March of 1994, Shawna Chavez left Sweet Home, Oregon with a friend and traveled to Trinity, Texas. Shawna was in Trinity a few weeks when she called a relative and said she was going to hitchhike back home to Oregon. The person who gave her a ride to Texas allegedly dropped Shawna off at a truckstop. That is the last time family has heard from Shawna.
Agency Name: Sweet Home Police Department (OR)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Cynthia Pichardo
Agency Phone Number: 541-367-5181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-6610
NamUs Case Number: 26094
Previous Doe Case Number: 3422DFOR
NamUs
Still Missing Shawna Chavez FB Page
Sweet Home PD
Family Member
Added: 02/25/2015; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: kc