1: Sharon Ann Shechter; 2: Sharon Shechter; 3: Sharon Shechter
Name: Sharon Ann Shechter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 09, 2001
Location Last Seen: Perinton, Monroe County, New York
Date of Birth: February 19, 1966
Age: 35 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Piercing: Pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sweatshirt with "Cape Cod" written on the front, blue jeans, and a long blue jean jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Footwear: athletic shoes / sneakers
Sharon was last seen at approximately 5:00pm on Nettlecreek Rd. in Perinton, NY. Her vehicle, a 1992 red (maroon) Dodge Caravan with wood grain panels and NY Lic# U457WP was recovered on December 12, 2001 at the Days Inn Motel located in the vicinity of the 1200 block of Chili Ave. in Gates, NY. The vehicle was found in the parking lot of the motel with blood on the interior.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 5857534178
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR# 01-167108
NamUs Case Number: 746
NCIC Case Number: M272057027
Added: 02/25/2015; Last Updated: 03-26-2023 - By: kc