Name: Pernell Lloyd Tewangiotewa
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1998
Location Last Seen: Farmington, San Juan County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: June 24, 1976
Age: 21 years old
Race: American American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 -200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Light blue and white shirt, blue jeans, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold toned, wire framed eyeglasses
Pernell was last seen May 29, 1998 with his sister and friends at Gators Bar and Grill in Farmington, New Mexico. According to witnesses he was seen leaving Gator’s parking lot at 1:30 A.M. and heading east on Main Street alone. He never made it home that night.
It is believed that Pernell detoured and went to a party that took place in Flora Vista, New Mexico. On June 18, Pernell's silver Subaru hatchback that he was driving was discovered completely burned in Choke Cherry Canyon, about five miles northwest of Farmington.
Farmington Police processed the scene on June 20 and filed a missing-person report. The cause of the car fire was later determined to be arson. The case remains unsolved, although investigators have looked at a possible connection to an alleged serial killer in the area. Although Pernell is classified as a missing person, police say they are treating the case as a homicide.
Pernell was a student at a local cosmetology school and lived with his sister at her house in Bloomfield about 10 miles southeast of Farmington.
Agency Name: Farmington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heather Chavez
Agency Phone Number: 505-566-2370
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9827362
NamUs Case Number: 638
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NM DPS
IndiJ - Sep. 12, 2018
Added: 05/15/2007; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: mc