3413DFMD - Alison Thresher

Name: Alison Thresher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 2000
Location Last Seen: Bethesda, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, turning white in 2000
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; wears eye glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alison Thresher had dinner with her family during the evening of May 23, 2000, in Bethesda, Maryland. She returned to her residence in Sumner Highlands Apartments in the 4500 block of Sangamore Road later that night. Alison spoke to an acquaintance on the telephone at approximately 10:00 PM and e-mailed her employer at 12:00 AM on May 24. She has not been heard from since.

Alison was scheduled to begin a new position as a copy editor for The Washington Post's web site on the day she disappeared. Her family has stated that she was excited about the job and it is very uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Alison's copper-colored 1997 Volvo station wagon was discovered abandoned on May 25, one day after her disappearance. The vehicle was parked on the corner of Ridge Drive and Broad Street near the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal in the Glen Echo area, which is several miles from her apartment. There was no sign of her at the scene and an extensive search of the surrounding areas produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Her wallet and keys were not discovered inside her car and investigators presume that Alison had the items in her possession when she disappeared.

Investigators released a composite image of an unidentified man spotted near Alison's apartment complex during March and April 2000. The individual has not been named a suspect, but authorities would like to identify him and question him about her case. He may have spoken to her prior to her disappearance. The man is described as possibly being of hispanic descent and 48 - 50 years old in 2000. He is 5'4 with black hair and was clean-shaven at the time. The individual may be driving a 1990 four-door white sedan.

Shortly before she disappeared, Alison was trying to contact Montgomery County authorities about information on a child sex abuse case. It's uncertain whether he may have been the man witnessed near Alison's apartment complex.

Alison was declared legally deceased in February 2001. Her sister took control of Alison's retirement funds and established a trust for her children's educations. Alison's former husband was granted custody of their two children.

A $647.08 check was mysteriously deposited into Alison's bank account in April 2002. The check had been issued in her name by the Maryland Department Of Human Resources in March 2000. The amount reflected child support collected by agency from Alison's former husband. The check was deposited in the night depository box of a bank in Alexandria, Virginia. Authorities are investigating any connection the check may have to her disappearance

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Katie Leggett
Agency Phone Number: 301-279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B00118772

NamUs Case Number: 2861

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington Post - Jun. 8, 2000
WJLA-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 02/08/2015; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: kc