3409DMNH - Oded Gordon

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Oded Gordon
Nickname/Alias: Detti, Deddi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 1989
Location Last Seen: Greenfield, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1968
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 135-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scoliosis (curvature of the spine); badly hunched posture. He has a mustache and a sparse beard. He suffers from autism and communicates very little. Gordon's autism is evident by his speech pattern. Often he talks or mutters to himself. When he talks to other people, it is usually in a low tone of voice, punctuated by intervals of silence.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red checkered or plaid flannel shirt, new blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Knee-high black rubber work boots.

Circumstances of Disappearance

At the time of his disappearance, Oded Gordon was living at Lyris Foundation Plowshare Farm, a farm for autistic and mentally disabled young adults. He was last seen working in the garden at the farm on May 12,1989, when he left the garden to get away from the flies. He did not have a coat, identification or money with him at the time.

Search dogs followed his scent for circa 3 miles along a stretch of Highway 31, until the scent vanished. Investigators believe that Oded may have been picked up by a passing car.

A man later told authorities he picked up Oded hitchhiking at Routes 2 and 12 in Fitchburg and dropped him off at a Fitchburg donut shop. The man positively identified Gordon from a photo.

There have been several reported sightings of him after his disappearance. He is from New York state and may have been headed there at the time. He is described as a gentle soul who does not pose a danger to himself or others.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police - Troop B
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Beaudoin
Agency Phone Number: 603-628-8477
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: B89-00210

NamUs Case Number: 5528
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Boston Globe - May 14, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: mc