3406DFCA - Gina Renee Garcia

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Gina Renee Garcia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1996
Location Last Seen: Stockton, San Joaquin County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 23, 1964
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gina Renee Galindo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the name "Krystal" above left breast

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sometimes wears eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gina Garcia was last seen in the downtown area of Stockton, CA on or about July 11, 1996. Her mother reported her missing to Stockton Police Department on July 25, 1996.

There is some speculation by law enforcement that her disappearance may be tied to other murders in the area committed by Wesley Shermantine and Loren Herzog. Herzog hanged himself while on parole in 2012, after learning that Shermantine was mounting a case against him by revealing burial locations.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stockton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Patricia Enebrad
Agency Phone Number: 209-937-8323
Agency E-Mail: Patricia.Enebrad(at)stocktongov.com
Agency Case Number: 96-37423

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14908

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Stockton PD
The Stockton Record - Apr. 29, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 09/16/2013; Last Updated: 01/14/2024