3404DMNV - James Anthony Shaw

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: James Anthony Shaw
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 4, 1971
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 16, 1929
Age: 41 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left leg (fibula/tibia area) is about 1 1/2" shorter than right leg as a result of childhood polio, resulting in a limp

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; He had his own teeth and they were in good condition.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing business attire
Jewelry: Watch; ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Shaw left Whittlesea Car Rentals, located at the south west corner of Tropicana Boulevard and Paradise Road at approximately 11:30 p.m., May 4, 1971. James never made it home, even though it was a short distance from the business.

On May 5, between midnight and 1:30 a.m., the car James was driving, a light yellow/beige Ford Galaxy was found abandoned in an alley between Desert Inn Road and Sahara Boulevard by police. Blood was found on the driver's side of the car.

On the day of his disappearance, James had an arguement with his business partner Robert Dean Weeks.

On April 22, 1988, Weeks was found guilty of first-degree murder of his ex-wife, Patricia Weeks and girlfriend Cynthia Jabour. He is believed to be responsible for the disappearances of girlfriend Carol Riley and James but was never charged. Weeks died in prison in 1996. The remains of Patricia, Cynthia, James, and Carol have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police
Agency Contact Person: Matt Downing
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 080626-2108

NamUs Case Number: 17935
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Press - Apr. 27, 1986
Evening Tribune - Apr. 23, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 08/19/2008; Last Updated: 01/25/2024 - By: hb