Name: Kenneth Budlong
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1995
Location Last Seen: Mt. Hood, Clackamas County, Oregon
Date of Birth: March 3, 1950
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 - 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustach, Wears glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kenneth Budlong, a Nike executive, was lost on Mount Hood in 1995, during a solo climb. Budlong, of Clackamas set out September 24 to make a solo ascent of the 11,235-foot peak.
His vehicle was found the next night at a trailhead; his tent and other gear were discovered at the 7,000-foot level the following day.
Rescue crews searched for him extensively, but search was hampered by poor weather that limited operations. Budlong was an experienced climber. He is presumed dead in a climbing accident on Reid Glacier, Mt. Hood.
Agency Name: Clackamas county Sherifff
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Kollias
Agency Phone Number: 503-655-8218
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-36072
Agency Name: Hood River Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jerry Keith
Agency Phone Number: 541-386-2098
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-1180
NamUs Case Number: 25588
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Oregonian
The Seattle Times
Added: 5/8/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr