Name: Loy Cosby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 9, 1911
Age: 87 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, balding/thinning
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a limp due to gout in his left foot; age spots on face; scar on abdomen and groin; perforated ulcer and hernia; suffers from dementia, short-term memory loss and confusion
Dentals: Wears dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light colored, long sleeved, button-up dress shirt with small print; white T-shirt; dark slacks; black leather, lace-up dress shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Loy was last seen at approximately 6:00 AM on June 2, 1998, in Sweetwater. He walked away from his lakeside cabin while his family members were sleeping, leaving the front door open. Witnesses told authorities that he was walking along north road off Interstate 20, way from Sweetwater, on the morning of his disappearance. He has not been heard from since.
He may have attempted to travel to the west coast; he frequently spoke of traveling to California.
Agency Name: Nolan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: David McDonald, Chief Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 325-235-5471
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-1119
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9808004
NCIC Case Number: M-128019213
NamUs Case Number: 925
Added: 5/8/07; Last Updated: 11/29/23 - By: hb