3397UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 24, 1974
Location of Discovery: Houston, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: One week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown knit sweater, tan shirt, brown trousers, brown socks, brown shoes, blue-green silk women's underwear.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: $34.

Circumstances of Discovery

Discovered by a tugboat crew in the Buffalo Bayou ship channel off of City Dock 30, near the Coast Guard station.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML74-5059

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4555
Former Hot Case Number: n/a

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Longview-News Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 5/18/20; Last Updated: 5/18/20