3390DFWI - Marie D. Jost

1: Photo of Marie D. Jost taken in approximately 1980 or 1981.

Name: Marie D. Jost
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1988
Location Last Seen: Amherst Junction, Portage County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 76 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marie D. Jost was last known alive in approximately 1988 although she may have been missing since as early as 1980. Her disappearance was made known to Law Enforcement through an investigation by the Social Security Administration.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Portage County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nick Griesbach
Agency Phone Number: (715) 346-1400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S12-07087

NamUs Case Number: 18226

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: kc