Name: Ricky Lee Parsons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1998
Location Last Seen: Plano, Denton County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 27, 1977
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ricky Lee Parsons, Jr.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on hand and by left eye
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ricky Parsons was last seen at a McDonald's on the corner of Royal Lane and Central Expressway in Dallas, TX. He was last seen operating his tan, 1991 Nissan Maxima with Texas plates FFLA4Z and expensive chrome wheels.
On that Sunday afternoon, he left with a couple of a friends. His brother did not hear from him that Sunday night. He didn't show up to work the next day, which is very uncharacteristic of him. The next day, his brother decided to report him as missing. About three weeks after Parsons disappeared, authorities found his car in Red Oak, TX. A large amount of Ricky's blood was discovered in the trunk. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number:800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9806005
Agency Name: Plano Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Aaron Benzick
Agency Phone Number: 972-424-5678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-040443
NCIC Case Number: M-126367944
NamUs Case Number: 9073
Added: 04/29/2007; Last Updated: 01/30/2024