Name: Allyson Rebecca Romedy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 2002
Location Last Seen: Rincon, Effingham County, Georgia
Date of Birth: October 28, 1958
Age: 43 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; also described as red
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Allyson has multiple sclerosis which requires medication. The medication was not with her at the time of her disappearance. If not treated, walking would become difficult. Allyson was last seen February 28, 2002 after putting her daughter to bed. The next morning when the daughter awoke, Allyson was gone. At first it was believed that Allyson had gone to work but she never showed up for work that day. Her cell phone, purse, jewelry and medication were left at home. Allyson's red four-door 1997 Plymouth Breeze was found 2 days later at an apartment complex located 1 mile from her home.
Agency Name: Rincon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (912) 826-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0203-0014
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (912) 871.1121 or (800) 597TIPS
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0203-0014
NamUs Case Number: MP533
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-26-2023 - By: kc