3381DMFL - John S. Claypool

John S. Claypool

Name: John S. Claypool
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Jupiter, Palm Beach County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 25, 1962
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black diving suit and compression tank
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Claypool, a West Palm Beach police detective, was last seen on January 12, 1998 in Lake Worth, FL. He disappeared while trying to surface from a 245-foot dive, on a sunken barge two miles off the Port of Palm Beach, during which he apparently lost control of his buoyancy and began to struggle. Two companions tried to help him, while a fourth diver made it to the top and alerted the dive boat. Also missing at that time is New York City investment banker Michael Elkins, age 36.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Coordinator Lauren Lisboa
Agency Phone Number: (800) 458-8477
Agency E-Mail: MissingPersons@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 98-020233

NamUs Case Number: 102336
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 04/28/2007; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: mc