3377DFCA - Margarita MacNeill

Image of a 1974 Celica, similar to the style of car that she last owned. The car was never recovered.

Name: Margarita MacNeill
Nickname/Alias: Margarita Galvez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 7, 1976
Location Last Seen: Salinas, Monterey County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 2, 1948
Age: 27 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 1974 yellow Toyota Celica with California plates 915GKD

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margarita was last seen driving a yellow 1974 Toyota Celica in Salinas on February 7, 1976. She nor her car have been seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salinas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Melanie Coffin, Community Service Officer
Agency Phone Number: 831-758-7360
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-061877

NamUs Case Number: 11585

Information Source(s)

California DOJ
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/29/2013; Last Updated: 05/11/2024 - By: mc