The image on the right is a sketch of the unidentified man last seen with Leonard Dirickson
Name: Leonard Neal Dirickson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 14, 1998
Location Last Seen: Strong City, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: July 25, 1958
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'1"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broke left collarbone and scapula in car wreck in 1976-1977, Bushy brown/red handlebar mustache, small scar under one eye from having stitches.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green jeans, Brown ballcap with a green bill with ACCO Feeds logo, faded black Carhart coat with a hood, Black/brown leather tennis shoes or hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 14th, 1998, Leonard Dirickson and his son were having breakfast together in the kitchen of Dirickson's Oklahoma farmhouse. A truck pulled up outside and Leonard went out to investigate. Leonard came back into the kitchen to say the man wanted to see the stud horse Leonard had for sale. Leonard told his son that he was taking the man to see it and that he'd be back later that night. He said he was traveling to Elk City, Oklahoma, then to Mobeetie, Texas, to look at the horses. The two men then drove off.
Dirickson was last seen with a White male with had a reddish-brown beard, was approximately 6'2", 210 lbs, 41 years of age, was right handed and smoked Marlboro Light cigarettes. He was driving a white 1994 Ford, F-150, extended cab pickup possibly with New Mexico tags.
Leonard Dirickson was not seen in Elk City or Mobeetie. After a divorce, plummeting prices and high feed costs forced the Dirickson's dairy business to fold. Dirickson sold out in December 1997 -- three months before he vanished. Leonard was having a lot of financial problems. In January, Dirickson found work at a local metal company and told his parents he liked it. Then he disappeared.
Relatives believe he had less than $150 cash on him that day. His last paycheck was not cashed. His credit cards have had no activity on them. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Roger Mills County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-497-2417
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RM-98-06
NCIC Case Number: M-106037903
NamUs Case Number: 9043
NamUs
NAMPN-archived
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: 04/24/2007; Last Updated: 01/21/2024