Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 6 years; 12 years; 15 years
Name: Jacqueline Vasquez
Nickname/Alias: Escel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 2001
Location Last Seen: Avondale, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: January 14, 2001
Age: 4 months old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 36 inches
Weight: 13 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart-shaped birthmark on upper right arm.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: White jumpsuit with snaps on legs, white socks and a diaper.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White infant car seat with a green and white striped cushion.
Jacqueline was last seen on May 6, 2001 at the Swap Meet located on 123rd Avenue and Buckeye Road in Avondale, Arizona at about 11:15 A.M. Jacqueline's mother was helping her two year-old sister in a Porta-John and left the baby outside of the stall. When she exited, the baby was gone. When Jacqueline was taken she was in a white infant car seat with a green and white striped cushion which was taken with her. Witnesses later told detectives there was a suspicious woman walking around the swap meet the day of Jacqueline's disappearance, and that she was asking about infant children. The woman was never located, and the case went cold. Authorities suspect that whomever took Jacqueline might have cared for her and possibly raised her as the suspect's own child.
Agency Name: Avondale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Jones
Agency Phone Number: 623-333-7001
Agency E-Mail: avondalepd@avondale.org
Agency Case Number: 01-09061
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Phoenix
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Carey Cooper
Agency Phone Number: 602-650-3309
Agency E-Mail: michael.conrad@ic.fbi.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP # 6767
NCIC Case Number: M321554928
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC911229
Added: 10/21/2014; Last Updated: 07/05/2024 - By: mc