3366DMNY - David Barnes Sr.

1

Name: David Barnes Sr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 1997
Location Last Seen: Manhatten, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1928
Age: 70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior to his disappearance he wore his hair in a pony tail. Medium build; medium complexion. Medical: Suspected not to be in his full faculty.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Barnes was last seen in the fall of 1997, in the vicinity of Amsterdam Houses in Manhattan, New York, within the confines of the 20th Precinct.

In 2004 David's grandson, Martin Lewis, was convicted of his murder. It is believed he killed his grandfather in order to steal his money and take over his apartment.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP01700

NamUs Case Number: 9976

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Newsday (New York, NY) - Feb. 10, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 04-22-2007; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: kc