Left: Smiley, circa 1985; Middle: Age-progressed image of Smiley at age 28 (circa 2010); Right: Age-progressed image of Smiley at age 39 (circa 2020)
Name: Alisha Smiley
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 6, 1985
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia.
Date of Birth: October 7, 1981
Age: 3 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0
Weight: 30 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight discoloration in corner of right eye. She has pierced ears.
Dentals: Smiley had a gap between her lower teeth at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: A red and white-checkered sundress and white sandals with silver buckles. No socks. Her hair was braided and tied with lilac-colored ribbons.
Jewelry: Gold earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Alisha Smiley was last seen at approximately 13:45 on June 6, 1985 in Atlanta, Georgia.
She was sitting on a bench inside the Omni Hotel and entertainment complex on Techwood Drive at the time. Smiley's aunt left her and her 4-year-old cousin unattended while she attempted to purchase wrestling tickets a short distance away. Smiley may have wandered to the nearby McDonald's restaurant, as she loved hamburgers. Alisha was last seen by Omni employees asking for a cookie and asking about a bathroom.
At the time of her disappearance, Alisha had been living with her aunt and the aunt's husband for about seven months. She had lived with the couple sporadically since she was born in Birmingham, Alabama, as her parents were struggling to make it through college.
Alisha was described at the time as extremely trusting and friendly.
Police and volunteers conducted several searches in the days after Alisha vanished. They combed school grounds and desolate rail yards near the Omni , but found no clues.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Gordon Payne
Agency Phone Number: (404) 546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 506F9739
NCIC Case Number: M860989631
NamUs Case Number: 6665
NCMEC Case Number: 601906
NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/09/2023 - By: kc