Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 28 years
Name: Fred Charles Moseley
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1998
Location Last Seen: Canyon, Randall County, Texas
Date of Birth: December 6, 1980
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles; large birthmark on right thigh
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fred Moseley lived with his parents in Canyon, Texas. He disappeared on July 25, 1998. His parents were out of town at the time. Two days later, Moseley's Dodge Neon was found on a country road outside Canyon. Canyon police began a missing persons investigation a few days later after Moseley's parents returned home and reported their son was missing.
In July 2013, Mario Bolestero Campos was found guilty in the 1998 slaying of Fred Charles Moseley and was sentenced to life in prison. Another man, Gerald Ross Dooley was given a ten-year sentence after he confessed to helping strangle Moseley and agreed to testify for the prosecution. Dooley told investigators that Moseley, who attended the Amarillo Christian School, was strangled during robbery on July 25, 1998, at the victim's home. The two then drove to Amarillo, Texas, and put Moseley's body in a dumpster in northwest Amarillo.
Agency Name: Canyon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police Steve Bush
Agency Phone Number: 806-655-5005
Agency E-Mail: ccpolice@suddenlinkmail.com
Agency Case Number: 980634
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: R9808002
NCIC Case Number: M-142522811
NCMEC Case Number: 1070760
NamUs Case Number: 2821
NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS
Appeal - Mario Ballesteros Campos
Amarillo Globe - Aug. 2, 1998
Added: 04/06/2007; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: mc