3332DMOR - Derrick James Engebretson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years

Name: Derrick James Engebretson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 05, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bonanza, Klamath County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 5, 1990
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bear Boy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin, Scar between nostrils. Cowlick on hairline.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue snowmobile suit, denim jacket size 12-14,Rt 66 pants in navy blue, Oakland A's sweatshirt, and a black sweatshirt, a hat, felt-lined boots, and gloves with a Goosebumps logo
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Camo boots, He was carrying a small hatchet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Derrick Engebretson became separated from his father and grandfather while they were looking for a Christmas tree in the Rocky Point area of the Winema National Forest in Klamath County, Oregon on December 5, 1998. The three were walking together most of the time that day and were never very far from the paved road. But, at one point, Robert walked ahead of Derrick and his grandfather.

A little later, Derrick wanted to catch up with his father, just up the snowy hill and out of sight. The grandfather told Derrick to follow his father's footsteps in the snow. The boy has been unreported since. Extensive air and ground searches yielded few clues as to Engebretson's whereabouts. A blizzard hit the area the evening Derrick was reported missing which destroyed any tracks that may have been left.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Klamath County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (541) 883-5130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-3506

NamUs Case Number: 6037
NCIC Case Number: M177028549
NCMEC Case Number: 857924

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Mail Tribune - Dec. 1, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 01/03/2007; Last Updated: 02/25/2024 - By: kc