3314DMFL - Jimmie Randall Johnson Jr.

1

Name: Jimmie Randall Johnson Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 1998
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 17, 1970
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Randy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Multiple piercings in each ear, multiple tattoos on arms, legs, and back (descriptions not available). Scar left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Multiple silver earrings in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnson, a rave club promoter, was last seen October 6. 1998, when he drove a disc-jockey who had performed at the Impact club, to Orlando International Airport. Besides his involvement in Impact, Johnson owned a store that sells smoking materials and T-shirts, and he had started his own record label.

Johnson was last seen on State Highway 436 between Orlando and Cocoa, FL.

Johnson's car was found, abandoned in a shopping center parking lot in Winter Park, FL., days later in Orlando, but police think he was killed in Brevard County and the killers drove the car to Orlando to mislead investigators.

Investigators are operating under the assumption that Johnson was killed for business-related reasons. Detectives say they think there was more than one killer and that the killers knew Johnson's routine well.

Johnson was not in debt, owned a house and had a couple thousand dollars in the bank. But the Internal Revenue Service was seeking $90,000 from Johnson in back taxes and penalties. However, police don't think he would flee to avoid the IRS, because he had so many business interests.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Satellite Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 321-773-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-3997

NCIC Case Number: M-162329428

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
FDLE
Florida Today (Melbourne, FL) 1/4/99

Admin Notes

Added: 3-28-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr