Perris, 2002/Age progressed by NCMEC to age 25, 30 and 36 years.
Name: Colleen Elizabeth Perris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 2000
Location Last Seen: Plantation, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 24, 1982
Age: 18 yrs. old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy with red highlights.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on lower back of butterfly, tattoos on left and right ankles of Chinese letters and a band around the ankle; Tongue, abdomen and ears are pierced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Blue earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Perris received a call on her cellular phone at approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 30, 2000. She was at her family's residence near Flamingo Boulevard and Sunrise Boulevard in Plantation, Florida at the time. Perris told her parents that she was going to Coral Springs, Florida for a short time and would return home by 6:00 p.m. She planned to attend a Florida Marlins' baseball game with her family that evening. All of her personal belongings were left behind at her family's residence, except her cellular phone which she took with her. Perris's 1994 white two-door Mazda MX-6 with a sunroof, tinted windows and dents behind the driver's side door and rear wheel well was discovered abandoned in a Tamarac, Florida shopping center parking lot on October 6, 2000. There was no sign of Perris or any indication of foul play at the scene. Perris' cellular phone and purse were missing from the vehicle.
Agency Name: Plantation Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CID Sgt. Steve Huskisson
Agency Phone Number: (954) 797-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0046-0010
NamUs Case Number: 8724
NCIC Case Number: M361086439
NCMEC Case Number: 1068869
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/11/2023 - By: kc