Wilson, circa 2001; Age-progressed to 10 (circa 2006)
Name: Rilya Shenise Wilson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 2001
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 29, 1996
Age: 4 yrs old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from puncture wound 5 inches below belly button.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A
Rilya was last seen on January 18, 2001. In 2013 Geralyn Graham, who had cared for Rilya in a foster home, was sentenced to 55 years in prison for kidnapping and child abuse in relation to Rilya. Witnesses that had been in jail with Graham stated she told them she smothered Rilya with a pillow and buried the body near water. Her body hasn't been found.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Bureau
Agency Phone Number: (305) 471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 226235A
NamUs Case Number: 6821
NCIC Case Number: M-932377381
NCMEC Case Number: NCMU400029
NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
Jacksonville.com Florida Times-Union
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/15/2023 - By: kc