3307UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1978
Location of Discovery: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Medium brown and wavy. Wore a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black corduroy cutoff pants and a belt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered in the ocean near the western end of the Santa Monica Pier.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-04817

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9469

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/8/19; Last Updated: 9/8/19