3303UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim by Autumn Krick; victim's watch.

Date of Discovery: January 6, 2002
Location of Discovery: Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-59 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly of mixed race.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'11"
Weight: 125 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: A gold watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on Zemel Road in Punta Gorda, Florida on January 6, 2002.

Early into the investigation, he was speculated to be a victim of serial killer Daniel Conahan, who killed several men (mostly in the LGBTQ community) in the 1990s.

Five other victims remain unidentified; including 1031UMFL, 1033UMFL, 1035UMFL, 1036UMFL, and 1037UMFL. These victims were discovered in Fort Meyers, Florida in 2007; three of the eight were identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 22 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Riazul Imami
Agency Phone Number: 941-625-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-00015

Agency Name: Charlotte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kurt Mehl
Agency Phone Number: 941-575-5361
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-000441

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1066
Former Hot Case Number: 263

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Crime Library (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 9/2/06 Last Updated: 3/16/22