Reconstruction of the decedent. To view postmortem images, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: March 4, 1971
Location of Discovery: Costa Mesa, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1 3/4" scar on right lower back.
Dentals: Not available. Poor dentition, fillings #18, 28, 31, caries in #6, 17, 23, 31, 32.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered at 465 East 17th Street in Costa Mesa, California on March 4, 1971.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 71-00825 GR
NCIC Case Number: U445534352
NamUs Case Number: 7695
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/3/18