Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: May 19, 1976
Location of Discovery: Tombstone, Cochise County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1973 to 1975
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown (color and style used in reconstruction is estimated to complete the work).
Eye Color: Unknown (color used in reconstruction is estimated to complete the work).
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed fracture at midpoint of nasal bones. Well-healed fracture of the left side of lower jaw. Well-healed, incomplete fracture of the right side of lower jaw. The early stages of osteoarthritis on the articular facets of C1 C4, C5, L3 - L5.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located by a Texas anthropologist searching for animal remains in a remote desert area, 7 miles west of Tombstone, a mile south of Highway 80.
Agency Name: Cochise County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-459-1984
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MEA-31-76
Agency Name: Cochise County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-803-3280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR76-1511
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: A-31-76
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7227
Added: 5/27/10; Last Updated: 10/29/19