Name: Huey Edward Hazelrig
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 3, 1998
Location Last Seen: Cleveland, Blount County, Alabama
Date of Birth: March 30, 1967
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Huey Edward Hazelrig, known as Eddie, and his uncle, Donald Ray Fortson , were last seen in the Cleveland area. Police found the pickup truck they were last seen in engulfed in flames along Warrior Valley Road just inside Etowah County.
A friend last saw the two men together at Hazelrig's trailer and said they left together about 3:30 p.m. to go check on a car. Hazelrig collected antique cars. He made a long distance call before he left.
Hazelrig took $3000 with him when he went to look at the car. Hazelrig was a full-time farmer and he and his uncle also worked together on wallboard jobs. Both men left thousands of dollars in their bank accounts - money that has not been touched.
Both had been in trouble before but nothing too serious. Hazelrig was twice arrested on misdemeanors but never found guilty.
Hazelrig grew up in Cleveland and attended one year of college before dropping out to farm full time with his pigs, goats and vegetables. He collected antique cars and had just bought a new motorcycle. He was devoted to his bloodhound, Hound Dog.
Hazelrig and his uncle lived together and often worked together on gypsum wallboard jobs.
There is a strong suspicion of foul play.
Agency Name: Blount County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-625-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4486
NCIC Case Number: M168508871
NamUs
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Birmingham News Archive - 11/5/01
Added: 2/25/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr