Date of Discovery: February 23, 1980
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978-1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown, but had a muscular build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located under bushes in the Latigo Canyon area 1 mile east of Kanan Dune Road in Malibu, California.
A fire had burned the area on October 23, 1978. It is believed the decedent died after the fire took place.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-2804
NCIC Case Number: U763939823
NamUs Case Number: 4385
Former Hot Case Number: 1880
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 5/24/19